Urgent Vehicle Recall

06 March 2018

Car driving in rainURGENT VEHICLE RECALL:

 

Vehicles fitted with defective airbags manufactured by Takata are now subject to a major recall notice recently issued by the Australian Government.

The defective Takata airbags pose an extreme safety risk for drivers and passengers and have the potential to cause serious injury or even death. Your safety is important to us, which is why we are contacting you to ensure you’re aware of this issue and know what to do if you’re impacted.

Which vehicles are impacted?

The recall affects around 2.3 million vehicles across a number of makes, models and years. Impacted vehicle types include BMW, Chrysler, Dodge, Ferrari, Ford, Honda, Jeep, Lexus, Mazda, Mitsubishi, Nissan, Peformax, Subaru, Toyota and some motorcycles.

To see if your specific vehicle make and model is on the current recall list, go to the Australian Competition & Consumer Commission’s Product Safety Australia Takata airbag recall page here which is continually being updated as more information becomes available.

What do I do?

We encourage you to check the current recall list to see if your car, motorcycle or truck is affected and take the relevant advice and action offered by Product Safety Australia.

This may include booking an immediate airbag replacement with your dealer or manufacturer or, in the event of ‘alpha’ airbags being identified, not driving the vehicle at all.

Where do I go for more information?

Please visit the Product Safety Australia Takata airbag recall web page here for the most up to date information or view the official Government media release online here

You can also subscribe to receive updates about future vehicle recalls via the Product Safety Australia website.

If you have any questions about this recall, please contact your vehicle manufacturer directly.